English MCQ Answer Keys and Solutions (English, Class 10, ASSEB DIV-I) HSLC - 2026

SECTION – A

Choose the correct option for the following: (Q. Nos. 1 to 45)

1. In the poem “The Tale of Custard The Dragon”, the colours of the kitten, mouse and dog are clearly mentioned. Find the right colours from the following options:

(a) Ink, the yellow kitten; Blink, the black mouse; Mustard, the grey dog.

(b) Ink, the grey kitten; Blink, the yellow mouse; Mustard, the black dog.

(c) Ink, the black kitten; Blink, the yellow mouse; Mustard, the grey dog.

(d) Ink, the black kitten; Blink, the grey mouse; Mustard, the yellow dog.

Ans: (c) Ink, the black kitten; Blink, the yellow mouse; Mustard, the grey dog.

2. Direct speech of “She asked me if I read novels” is:

(a) She said to me, “Do you read novels?”

(b) She said to me, “Did you read novels?”

(c) She said to me, “Have you read novels?”

(d) She said to me, “If you read novels?”

Ans: (a) She said to me, “Do you read novels?”

3. She is proud of her beauty. Choose the correct sentence that replaces the underlined part in the correct form:

(a) She prides herself on her beauty.

(b) She prides herself in her beauty.

(c) She is proud for her beauty.

(d) She prides of her beauty.

Ans: (a) She prides herself on her beauty.

4. You shall obey my orders. The underlined modal is used to imply –

(a) threat

(b) determination

(c) promise

(d) command

Ans: (d) command

5. I visited his birthplace. – the sentence can be replaced by:

(a) I visited his born place.

(b) I visited the place where he was born.

(c) I saw the place where he was born.

(d) His birth place is visited by me.

Ans: (b) I visited the place where he was born.

6. He behaved as if we were a mad man. Identify the type of adverb clause represented by the underlined part.

(a) Adverb clause of time.

(b) Adverb clause of place.

(c) Adverb clause of manner.

(d) Adverb clause of condition.

Ans: (c) Adverb clause of manner.

7. Fill in the blank with the right determiner from the options given:

They have spent ________ money for their son’s wedding.

(a) many

(b) enough

(c) few

(d) any

Ans: (b) enough

8. Read the following statements and choose the correct option given below in Q. No. 8 & 9.

Statement – 1 : Ausable tricked Max to save both his and Max’s life and the report.

Statement – 2 : The report was very important because it contained secret information about Ausable.

(a) Both the statements are correct.

(b) Both the statements are false.

(c) Statement 1 is correct but Statement 2 is false.

(d) Statement 1 is false but Statement 2 is correct.

Ans: (c) Statement 1 is correct but Statement 2 is false.

OR

Statement – 1 : Horace was a lock maker, yet he had to steal every year.

Statement – 2 : His business did not run successful to meet all his needs.

(a) Both the statements are false.

(b) Both the statements are true.

(c) Statement 1 is true but Statement 2 is false.

(d) Statement 1 is false but Statement 2 is true.

Ans: (c) Statement 1 is true but Statement 2 is false.

9. Read the following statements and choose the correct option:

Statement – 1 : Griffin took a train to go to the village of Iping.

Statement – 2 : Griffin stole money from the Clergyman’s house.

(a) Both the statements are false.

(b) Both the statements are true.

(c) Statement 1 is true and Statement 2 is false.

(d) Statement 1 is false and Statement 2 is true.

Ans: (b) Both the statements are true.

OR

Statement – 1 : Bill was actually Oliver Lutkins.

Statement – 2 : The young lawyer was sent to New Mullion to serve summon on Oliver Lutkins.

(a) Statement 1 is true and Statement 2 is false.

(b) Both the statements are true.

(c) Both the statements are false.

(d) Statement 1 is false and Statement 2 is true.

Ans: (b) Both the statements are true.

10. Bill seemed to ________ Lutkin’s talent for dishonesty.

(a) dislike

(b) hate

(c) criticise

(d) admire

Ans: (d) admire

OR

The clergyman described the burglary of his house as ________ affair.

(a) a typical

(b) an ordinary

(c) mysterious

(d) an extraordinary

Ans: (d) an extraordinary

11. Griffin, the scientist, was always ________, now he became furious.

(a) patient

(b) quick-tempered

(c) calm

(d) pleasing

Ans: (b) quick-tempered

OR

On his second visit to New Mullion, the lawyer was accompanied by a colleague who knew –

(a) Gustaff

(b) Lutkins

(c) Bill

(d) Magnuson

Ans: (b) Lutkins

Question nos. 12 to 15 are based on comprehension :

Read the passage and answer the questions :

If people wish to keep strong and well, they must always breathe fresh air. We cannot be always out of doors, but when we are indoors, we can keep out windows open. A house that has been built on a good plan has many windows. It is not good to have all the windows on one side of the room. The windows should be built on two sides of each room. The doors should be so placed that when the doors and windows are open, the fresh air can blow straight through the house.

We should only work and play where we can breathe pure fresh air all time. Some people think that night air is harmful. So they close all their doors and windows at night. Sometimes, they cover up their heads too. People who do this can never have good health and a long life.

12. A good room should have ________.

(a) windows on all walls of the room.

(b) windows on one side of the room.

(c) doors and windows for proper ventilation.

(d) many windows and doors on one side of the room.

Ans: (c) doors and windows for proper ventilation.

13. At night, we should ________.

(a) close all the doors

(b) cover up our heads

(c) have fresh air for breathing

(d) close all the windows

Ans: (c) have fresh air for breathing

14. For fresh air inside the room, we should ________.

(a) keep the door closed.

(b) keep the windows open.

(c) keep all the doors and windows closed.

(d) keep all the windows on one side of the room.

Ans: (b) keep the windows open.

15. Read the following statements and choose the correct one :

Statement – 1 : Some people close doors and windows at night to avoid light entering the room.

Statement – 2 : A well ventilated room is good for health.

(a) Statement 1 is true and statement 2 is false.

(b) Statement 1 is false and statement 2 is true.

(c) Both the statements are true.

(d) Both the statements are false.

Ans: (b) Statement 1 is false and statement 2 is true.

16. Ausable was a __________ fellow.

(a) fat and lazy

(b) fat and sloppy

(c) thin and enthusiastic

(d) thin and sloppy

Ans: (b) fat and sloppy

OR

Where was the safe in Shotover Grange?

(a) bed room

(b) drawing room

(c) kitchen

(d) bathroom

Ans: (b) drawing room

17. What is the meaning of the word ‘Slender’?

(a) weak

(b) strong

(c) slim

(d) fat

Ans: (c) slim

OR

Choose the most suitable antonym of the word ‘Hinder’.

(a) obstruct

(b) shackle

(c) facilitate

(d) hamper

Ans: (c) facilitate

18. “There’s nobody here who’s a child.” Who said this?

(a) The elderly woman

(b) The conductor

(c) Valli

(d) A fellow passenger

Ans: (c) Valli

19. What emotion dominates Amanda’s thought throughout the poem “Amanda!”?

(a) Joy and excitement

(b) Desire for escape

(c) Sadness and loneliness

(d) Fear and anxiety

Ans: (b) Desire for escape

20. Based on the details given about Lencho’s house in “A Letter to God”, it can be best described as

(a) majestic

(b) imposing

(c) unique

(d) solitary

Ans: (d) solitary

21. “The structure they created formed the basis of one of the harshest, most inhumane, societies the world has ever known.” What structure is Mandela talking about?

(a) Racial domination against the black-skinned people.

(b) Poverty and suffering.

(c) Discrimination against the poor.

(d) Oppression of women.

Ans: (a) Racial domination against the black-skinned people.

22. In the chapter “Coorg” the author’s attitude towards the place and its people is –

(a) condescending and negative

(b) positive and appreciative

(c) negative and neutral

(d) appreciative and critical

Ans: (b) positive and appreciative

23. The expression “stand up” in the context of “The Ball Poem” means –

(a) the act of standing up

(b) being resilient

(c) standing to act

(d) being prompt

Ans: (b) being resilient

24. Identify the question for which the following sentence is the answer.

Mother engaged the gardener’s wife to work for us in the villa.

(a) Why did mother engaged the gardener’s wife?

(b) Why does mother engages the gardener’s wife?

(c) Why did mother engage the gardener’s wife?

(d) Why does mother engage the gardener’s wife?

Ans: (c) Why did mother engage the gardener’s wife?

25. Which of the following set of qualities does the poet attribute to animals?

(a) Contented, equal, non-acquisitive

(b) Happy, self-serving, intelligent

(c) Discontented, furious, respectful

(d) Fearless, materialistic, reputable

Ans: (a) Contented, equal, non-acquisitive

26. __________ is a pattern in the shape of V. [Hint : Long Walk to Freedom]

(a) Victory

(b) Chevron

(c) Triangle

(d) Heron

Ans: (b) Chevron

27. Choose the correct words in order to complete the letter written by Lencho, if he had received a hundred pesos from God.

Dear God,

Thank________for sending a hundred pesos________help. I am very________for this kind gesture. You were my only________and your help has________my faith in you. This money will help me until the crop________and I promise to________hard in the future.

(a) you, as, grateful, hope, strengthened, grow, work

(b) you, as, grateful, worship, strengthened, grows, work

(c) you, as, grateful, hope, weakened, grows, work

(d) you, as, grateful, hope, strengthened, grows, work

Ans: (d) you, as, grateful, hope, strengthened, grows, work

28. “‘Do you know that over eighty crore cups of tea are drunk everyday throughout the world?’ Rajvir said.” In this sentence taken from “Tea from Assam”, Rajvir says so because

(a) he was interested to know the number of people who drinks tea.

(b) he was counting the people drinking tea compared to the ones who take coffee.

(c) he was quite overwhelmed by the large number of people who drink tea.

(d) he was surprised that Pranjol did not know how many people drank tea.

Ans: (c) he was quite overwhelmed by the large number of people who drink tea.

29. “Stop that slouching and sit up straight” – Identify the literary device used in this line from Amanda !

(a) Metaphor

(b) Anaphora

(c) Assonance

(d) Alliteration

Ans: (d) Alliteration

30. Choose the correct set of prepositions from the options to fill in the following passage:

The river ________ (to / from / by) which I went yesterday ________ (along / by / with) my friends abounds (in / of / with) fish. We rowed ________ (across / along / on) the stream to the opposite bank.

(a) from, along, with, across

(b) to, with, in, across

(c) with, along, of, along

(d) by, with, of, on

Ans: (b) to, with, in, across

31. The following statements provide descriptions of the dragon in the poem, “The Tale of Custard the Dragon.” Choose the most accurate description :

(a) He had sharp teeth, red mouth and fair skin.

(b) He had a long tail, fiery mouth and smooth skin.

(c) He had sharp teeth, spikes above and scales beneath.

(d) He had leathery wings and a spiky tail with giant claws.

Ans: (c) He had sharp teeth, spikes above and scales beneath.

32. Why does Amanda wish to be an orphan in Robin Klein’s poem “Amanda !” ?

(a) To be free from her mother’s nagging.

(b) To wander the streets barefooted.

(c) To be adopted by a caring mother.

(d) To get rid of her homework.

Ans: (a) To be free from her mother’s nagging.

33. What do the underlined words mean in the following lines from the poem, “The Ball Poem” by John Berryman?

A dime, another ball, is worthless. Now

He senses first responsibility.

In a world of possessions, people will take

Balls, balls will be lost always, little boy.

(a) The spiritual world

(b) The virtual world

(c) The emotional world

(d) The materialistic world

Ans: (d) The materialistic world

34. With reference to the poem “Animals” read the following statements and choose the correct answer.

Assertion (A) : The poet brings out the hypocrisy of humans.

Reason (R) : Humans pretend to be dutiful, yet they are sinful.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(b) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(c) (A) is true and (R) is false.

(d) (A) is false and (R) is true.

Ans: (b) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

35. “Oh, please don’t be angry with me, my fine madam,” he said. “Here, have a seat right up there in front. Everybody moves aside please – make way for madam.”

What can you tell about the tone of the conductor from the text?

(a) He was being humorous.

(b) He was being sarcastic.

(c) He was trying to console Valli.

(d) He was making fun of Valli.

Ans: (a) He was being humorous.

36. In “Long Walk to Freedom” Nelson Mandela shares how his ideas regarding freedom formulated over the years. Place them in the correct sequence as they appear in the text.

Sentence – 1 : I want to freely pursue different activities of my liking.

Sentence – 2 : I crave the freedom that helps me lead a life of dignity.

Sentence – 3 : I was born free, but that freedom was taken from me.

Sentence – 4 : I desire the freedom of all those who are oppressed.

(a) Sentence : 3, 1, 2, 4

(b) Sentence : 3, 2, 1, 4

(c) Sentence : 2, 3, 1, 4

(d) Sentence : 2, 1, 4, 3

Ans: (a) Sentence : 3, 1, 2, 4

37. The main contrasting idea suggested in the poem ‘A Tiger in the Zoo’ is that of

(a) strength and weakness

(b) nature and culture

(c) beasts and mortals

(d) confinement and freedom

Ans: (d) confinement and freedom

38. The tiger has velvet like __________ as described in the poem ‘A Tiger in the Zoo.’

(a) skin

(b) hair

(c) paws

(d) nose

Ans: (c) paws

39. I along with my friends Sunil and Geeta, went to a book fair looking for a good grammar book. While most of the books were very expensive, one of them __________ not only reasonably priced, but also highly useful. However, neither Sunil nor Geeta __________ interested in buying the book.

The words that correctly fill the gaps in the above passage are (in the correct order) :

(a) was, was

(b) were, was

(c) was, were

(d) were, were

Ans: (a) was, was

40. Add the right suffix from the options to correct the error in the underlined word in the given sentence.

Mohan, the cobbler had a makeshift shop near the bazaar chowk where he repaired shoes but with his meager earnings, he could hard feed his family properly.

(a) -er

(b) -ened

(c) -ly

(d) -est

Ans: (c) -ly

41. ‘Macaques, Malabar squirrels, langur and slender loris keep a watchful eye from the tree canopy.’ Identify the correct antonym for the underlined word in the sentence taken from ‘Coorg’.

(a) Careful

(b) Keen

(c) Oblivious

(d) Guarded

Ans: (c) Oblivious

42. With reference to the chapter ‘Coorg’ by Lokesh Abrol, choose the correct answer from the following options:

Assertion (A) : Kodavus are the only people in India permitted to carry firearms without a license.

Reason (R) : Coorgi people recount many valorous tales of their fathers and sons.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(b) (A) is true and (R) is false.

(c) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation for (A).

(d) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

Ans: (d) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

43. Choose the reason that justifies the statement about Valli’s character from ‘Madam Rides the Bus’ by Vallikkannan.

Valli was an independent and courageous girl.

(a) Valli did not want anyone to interfere in her journey.

(b) Valli did not like to mix up with other passengers on the bus.

(c) Valli liked watching out of the window and standing on the seat.

(d) Valli saved money all by herself and travelled alone to the town.

Ans: (d) Valli saved money all by herself and travelled alone to the town.

44. Read the given excerpt from ‘Tea from Assam’ by Arup Kr. Dutta.

‘Dwarfing the tiny tea plants were tall sturdy shady trees, and amidst the orderly rows of bushes busily moved doll-like figures.’

Identify the antonym of the underlined word.

(a) Flexible

(b) Weak

(c) Strong

(d) Straight

Ans: (b) Weak

45. From your understanding of the poem, “A Tiger in the Zoo” by Leslie Norris, choose the correct answer from the following options :

Assertion (A) : Some animals that are on the verge of extinction, are becoming endangered.

Reason (R) : Zoo is a place to save and protect such endangered species.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(b) (A) is false and (R) is true.

(c) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(d) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

Ans: (c) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).


SECTION - B (Being updated soon)

 Did you spot any errors? Let us know in the comment section below — it will help other students get the correct answers.

Comments

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

On the Face of It

THE LAST LESSON